Data Security & Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us, an so is being transparent about how we collect, use, and share information about you. This policy is intended to help you understand:

  • What data we collect
  • Why we need it
  • What we do with the data we collect
  • How long we keep this data
  • Children's privacy porotection
  • Where data is processed and stored
  • How we protect data and keep it secure
  • Your rights
  • Links to other websites
  • Changes to this policy
  • Contact us or make a complaint

What data we collect

The personal data w collect from you includes:

  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you contact Equion
  • your email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our email alerts
  • how you use our emails, for example, whether you open them and which links you click on
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and detail of which version of web browser you use
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

Why we need it

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use www.equionconsulting.com. We do this to help ensure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us mke improvements, for example, improving site search.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on equionconsulting.com
  • how long you spend on each page on equionconsulting.com
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you visit the site

We do not collect or store your personal information (for example, your name or address), so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We also collect information in order to:

  • improve the ste by monitoring how you use it
  • gather feedback to improve our services, for example, our email alerts
  • respond to any feedback or requests for information or problems to be fixed, you send us
  • send email alerst to users who request them

What we do with the data we collect

The data we collect will not be:

  • sold or rented to third parties
  • shared with third parties for marketing purposes

We will only share your data if we are required to do so by law, for example, by court order to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep this data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • the law requires us to

In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 7 years.

Children's privacy protection

Our products and services are designed for businesses only. We do not design or intentionally target children. We do not intentially collect or maintain data from children. If any children's data is unintentially collected, on notification, equion will delete this data immediately.

Where data is processed and stored

We design, build and run our sytems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at all times, for example while it is being processed and where it is stored. All data is stored in the UK.

How we protect data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data. We protect your data by keeping it in a secure environment. We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Data Protection Officer.

Links to other websites

The Equion website contains links to other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to the Equion wbsite, and does not cover other websites and we link to. These websites have their own Terms & Conditions and privacy policies

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the "last updated" date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, Equion will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you:

  • have any questions about anything in this document
  • think that yourpersonal data has been misused or mishandled

Email: info@equionconsulting.com

Address:

Data Protection Officer.

Equion Consulting Limited,

31 Southampton Row,

London,

WC1B 5HJ.

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Textphone: 01625 545 860

Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm

Address:

Information Commissioner's Office.

Wycliffe House,

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Page last updated 28 January 2019.

 

© Copyright , Equion Consulting Ltd.